TARCISIO BURGNICH RATING

NAME

Tarcisio Burgnich

DATE OF BIRTH

25 April 1939

PLACE OF BIRTH

Milan, Italy

HEIGHT

175cm (5ft 9in)

WEIGHT

72kg

PEAK

1962-1970

POSITION

Right Back/Right Centre Back

SHIRT NUMBER

2

PREFERRED FOOT

Right

NICKNAME

The Rock

78

OVERALL RATING - 'GENERATIONAL'


SUMMARY

'The Rock' was alongside Djalma Santos, the best pure defensive right back in the history of the game. Such was his reputation, he was equipped with man-marking Pele during the 1970 World Cup final and whilst the scoreline suggests otherwise, aged 31, he still was a very tough opponent for Pele to overcome.

What made him such a astute defender was that he was a great reader of the game in addition to being uncompromising in the tackle. Able to sit off an attacker, or press and win the ball back in equal measure. He was also surprisingly nimble, thus allowing him to twist and turn reacting to the various ball-carrying wizards of his era. He didn't need to resort to the 'Dark Arts' but he did it anyway in order to psychologically leave a mark on his opponent.

Technically he was decent, solid close control, a fairly accurate passer but what lets him down in terms of inter-generational comparisons is that there was an absence of a 'two-way' game and he simply did not contribute enough in an attacking sense to establish good ratings across the board. He did not overlap often, nor contribute much to the midfield battle. He was in many ways an auxiliary defender - sent to man-mark the best player of the opposition and therefore his overall talent as a footballer was not really allowed to be on display. Contrast that to Djalma Santos, who whilst being renowned as a defensive wall had the freedom in the 4-2-4 set up to get forward and showcase his attacking skills too.

In conclusion, Burgnich undoubtedly holds his own in a pure defensive full back context. He read the game better from a defensive perspective better than the likes of Thuram and even Vogts, but unfortunately he wasn't afforded the tactical licence to demonstrate an all-round game otherwise his rating may have been a lot higher.


ATTRIBUTES

  • PHYSICAL
  • ATTACK
  • MIDFIELD
  • DEFENCE
  • MENTAL

PHYSICAL

Stamina 90%
Sprint Speed 84%
Acceleration 84%
Agility 78%
Strength 88%
Balance 93%
Jumping 83%
Flexibility 91%
Ambidexterity 65%
Injury 96%

ATTACK

Finishing 51%
Long Shot 50%
Shot Technique 60%
Aerial Threat 62%
Movement 60%
Hold/Link Up 40%
Dribbling 83%
Dribbling Speed 78%
Flair 50%
Elegance 81%

MIDFIELD

Possession 78%
Dictate Tempo 60%
Through Balls 50%
Pass Technique 75%
Crossing 60%
Positioning 70%
Long Passing 67%
First Touch 77%
Influence 50%
Set Pieces 40%

DEFENCE

Anticipation 96%
Man-Marking 98%
Intimidation 97%
Discipline 98%
Header 83%
Recovery Speed 82%
Blocks 93%
Tackling 94%
Overlaps 60%
Playing Out 65%

MENTAL

Intelligence 98%
Big Match 94%
Leadership 75%
Composure 93%
Ambition 98%
Consistency 96%
Versatility 91%
Compatability 80%
Tenacity 99%
Reactions 95%